The position of Command Sergeant Major was not established until July 1967.  Prior to that time the senior enlisted rank was Sergeant Major.  While units were assigned a Sergeant Major, records often do not indicate the name of the Sergeant Major.  The list attempts to identify the names of the senior enlisted soldier of the 1st Cavalry Division.  Dates from many of the sergeants major listed may be inaccurate and anyone that has documentation that can provide more accurate data should contact the 1st Cavalry Division Association.
 
CSM Chester R. Westervelt

July 1965 - June 1966
CSM Kenneth W. Cooper

June 1966 - July 1967
CSM William O. Marshall

July 1967 - May 1968
CSM Jack B. Moore

May 1968 - October 1968
CSM Vern O. Peters

October 1968 – April 1969
CSM Lawrence Kennedy

April 1969 - April 1970
CSM Kenneth W. Cooper

April 1970 - July 1970
Unknown (1st Brigade CSM) *

July 1970 - May 1971 (in Vietnam)
CSM Arnold E. Orr

May 1971 - January 1972 (Fort Hood)
CSM William Corn

January 1972 - July 1973
CSM Homer R. Moss

July 1973 - January 1975
CSM Walter W. Krueger

February 1975 - November 1977
CSM Douglas B. Hayes

November 1977 - February 1983
CSM Kenneth E. Parsons

February 1983 - July 1983
CSM Delbert O. Jennings

July 1983 - February 1985
CSM A. C. Cotton

February 1985 - November 1988
CSM Robert E. Wilson

November 1988 - February 1991
CSM Gilbert Paez

February 1991 - July 1992
CSM Charles M. Gee

July 1992 - November 1994
CSM Johnny D. Duncan

November 1994 – December 1995
CSM Dennis E. Webster

January 1996 - August 1998
CSM Paul M. Inman

August 1998 - April 2001
CSM John D. Sparks

June 2001 - February 2003
CSM Richard Hernandez

February 2003 - June 2004
CSM Gerald R. Schindler**

June 2004 - August 2004
CSM Neil L. Ciotola

August 2004 - October 2005
CSM Donald R. Sanders**

October 2005 - March 2006
CSM Philip F. Johndrow

March 2006 - April 2008
CSM Donald Felt**

April 2008 - June 2008
CSM Rory L. Malloy

June 2008 - April 2011
CSM Isaia T. Vimoto

April 2011 – July 2012
CSM James P. Norman, III

August 2012 – September 2013
CSM Andrew L. Barteky

November 2013 - November 2015

CSM Maurice Jackson

November 2015 - Present

*The death of CSM Cooper along with the death of MG Casey resulted in the appointment of the 1st Brigade CSM to fill the position until a replacement could be identified and assigned.  This sergeant major's name is unknown.

**Interim - Served in position pending the selection and assignment of a new Division Sergeant Major, received an evaluation report for time in position.

Command Sergeants Major of the 1st Cavalry Division