Home

1st Cavalry Division

Vietnam War Distinguished Service Cross Recipients

The following 145 Troopers of the 1st Cavalry Division were awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for valor during the Vietnam War.  A total of 66 were awarded posthumously.  The names of SP4 Leonard L. Alvarado and SP4 Jesus S. Duran were removed from this list when their DSC was upgraded to the Medal of Honor on 18 March 2014.  The name of SP4 Robert L. Towles was added after his award was approved in December 2013 and awarded in April 2014.
 *
Indicates posthumous award of the DSC.

Rank

Name

Company

Regiment

Date of Action

*

SP4

Walther T. Bahl

D Company

2-7th Cavalry

December 3, 1968

MAJ

Leon D. Bieri

HHC

1-12th Cavalry

December 17, 1966

PFC

Thomas D. Bouchard

HHC

1-8th Cavalry

December 7, 1967

SP4

Steven R. Branham

C Company

1-5th Cavalry

November 29, 1969

*

PFC

Kenneth J. Brenner

A Company

2-5th Cavalry

March 29, 1969

*

SGT

Darrell E. Burns

B Company

5-7th Cavalry

June 22, 1970

MAJ

George D. Burrow

B Troop

1-9th Cavalry

December 9, 1967

*

SFC

Guy A. Byrd

C Company

2-7th Cavalry

April 5, 1967

SP4

Darrell W. Campbell

A Company

1-5th Cavalry

February 13, 1968

*

SSG

Martin J. Canavan, Jr.

A Company

2-5th Cavalry

March 29, 1969

SP4

Patrick S. Carmichael

B Company

227th Aviation

March 11, 1969

*

CPT

Robert H. Carroll

B Company

2-5th Cavalry

May 12, 1968

*

SGT

Eddie E. Chervony

A Battery

1-77th Field Artillery

May 5, 1968

PFC

Jerry D. Clayton

D Company

2-7th Cavalry

March 23, 1968

MSG

William A. Clemmons

D Company

2-5th Cavalry

June 14, 1971

*

SFC

Hubbard D. Cobb

A Company

2-5th Cavalry

January 14, 1966

*

PFC

Noah C. Collier

A Company

1-8th Cavalry

October 26, 1966

SP4

Billy R. Comer

D Company

2-5th Cavalry

June 22, 1970

SFC

Carroll V. Crain

A Battery

2-19th Field Artillery

December 27, 1966

PFC

Gary E. Crews

C Company

2-12th Cavalry

July 29, 1968

SSG

John E. Darnell, Jr.

C Company

2-12th Cavalry

January 2, 1968

PFC

Mitchell Davis

HHC

2-8th Cavalry

March 6, 1970

*

PFC

Stephen W. Day

B Company

5-7th Cavalry

December 1, 1966

SP4

Joseph D. Deleo

C Company

5-7th Cavalry

July 21, 1968

SP4

David D. Dentinger

A Company

2-12th Cavalry

February 21, 1968

*

2LT

Thomas L. Dobrinksa

B Company

2-12th Cavalry

February 9, 1968

*

SP4

Clark R. Douglas

C Company

1-5th Cavalry

November 11, 1969

*

PFC

Leo P. Dunsmore

A Company

5-7th Cavalry

February 12, 1968

*

PFC

John W. Eutsler

B Company

1-8th Cavalry

January 31, 1969

*

PFC

Donald P. Evans

D Company

5-7th Cavalry

November 20, 1968

*

SP4

Jerry D. Evans

A Company

5-7th Cavalry

February 23, 1968

*

PVT

Jerry L. Ewing

E Company

1-8th Cavalry

February 23, 1968

*

SP4

Michael A. Fontaine

C Company

2-7th Cavalry

January 10, 1969

SGT

Sherman G. Fuller

A Company

1-12th Cavalry

December 17, 1966

SP4

Gordon W. Gaskin

HHC

2-12th Cavalry

January 3, 1968

*

PFC

Allen B. Glines

A Company

5-7th Cavalry

January 3, 1968

SP4

Larry E. Godlewski

D Company

2-7th Cavalry

November 6, 1968

*

SGT

Gary B. Gorton

B Company

2-5th Cavalry

February 17, 1966

SP4

Stanley E. Greene

C Troop

1-9th Cavalry

October 12, 1967

*

LTC

Bob L. Gregory

HHC

2-12th Cavalry

January 2-3, 1968

*

CPT

Patrick L. Haley

A Troop

1-9th Cavalry

October 2, 1966

SGT

Sequoyah Hall

B Company

2-12th Cavalry

April 21, 1970

PFC

George E. Hamilton

A Company

1-7th Cavalry

August 8, 1966

1LT

Martin J. Hammer

A Company

2-7th Cavalry

May 6, 1966

*

SFC

Roy G. Harris, Jr.

A Company

2-7th Cavalry

September 19, 1967

*

SP4

Paul J. Harrison

C Company

1-12th Cavalry

May 21, 1966

MAJ

Thomas H. Harvey

B Troop

1-9th Cavalry

April 16, 1967

PFC

Roger K. Hattersley

D Company

1-12th Cavalry

December 17, 1966

SP4

Harris R. Haynie

B Troop

1-9th Cavalry

May 27, 1967

CPT

Robert L. Helvey

A Company

2-12th Cavalry

January 7, 1968

*

1LT

Daniel A. Hennessy

B Company

1-8th Cavalry

December 28, 1966

1LT

Ferdinand Hepp

C Company

1-5th Cavalry

October 21, 1966

CPT

Thomas K. Hightower

A Company

2-12th Cavalry

February 14, 1967

*

SSG

Richard G. Hill

E Company

1-7th Cavalry

December 9, 1969

CPT

John L. Hitti

B Company

5-7th Cavalry

November 1, 1966

1LT

George W Hughes

D Company

1-7th Cavalry

May 5, 1966

SP4

Tom C. Hunt

HHC

1-8th Cavalry

July 12, 1970

CW2

Warren G. Jackson

Med Company

215th Support Battalion

June 28, 1971

LTC

Wilbur G. Jenkins, Jr.

HHC

1-8th Cavalry

September 24, 1967

*

SSG

Edward N. Kaneshiro

C Troop

1-9th Cavalry

March 6, 1967

*

1LT

John K. Kauhaihao

B Company

2-8th Cavalry

September 5, 1969

PFC

Alton R. Kennedy

HHC

1-12th Cavalry

December 17, 1966

WO1

Raymond A. Kerns

A Troop

1-9th Cavalry

September 19, 1967

*

SSG

Dennis D. Kiger

B Company

8th Enginners

May 7, 1970

*

1LT

Raymond J. Krupinski

B Company

1-12th Cavalry

April 30, 1969

SP4

Bobby W. Kyles

A Company

2-7th Cavalry

February 27, 1967

*

CPT

Luther M. Lasater, III

F Troop

9th Cavalry

February 13, 1972

1LT

John J. Lewis

B Company

2-12th Cavalry

February 3-4, 1968

*

SP4

Larry J. Loncon

HHC

1-8th Cavalry

April 27, 1970

SP5

Charles R. Lose

B Company

1-7th Cavalry

November 14, 1965

1LT

Thomas E. Lutchendorf

D Company

2-7th Cavalry

December 9, 1967

CPT

James E. Mace

A Company

2-5th Cavalry

December 2-4, 1968

SSG

Martin A. Manglona

A Company

1-12th Cavalry

February 23, 1969

CPT

Roy D. Martin

B Company

1-8th Cavalry

May 21, 1966

*

PFC

Thomas H. Maynard

C Company

2-8th Cavalry

November 6, 1965

CPT

Barry R. McCaffrey

B Company

2-7th Cavalry

March 9, 1969

*

1LT

Douglas M. McCrary

C Company

5-7th Cavalry

February 16, 1967

SFC

Hugh J. McQuiston. Jr.

A Company

1-8th Cavalry

July 2, 1967

*

CPT

William D. Meara

B Company

2-7th Cavalry

November 2, 1968

*

PFC

Charles T. Moore

D Company

2-5th Cavalry

January 5, 1970

LTC

Harold G. Moore

HHC

1-7th Cavalry

November 14-16, 1965

1LT

Norman A. Mordue

C Company

1-12th Cavalry

May 31, 1967

*

PFC

Dan L. Neely

B Company

2-7th Cavalry

March 1, 1968

SFC

Charles E. Nelson

A Company

1-5th Cavalry

January 10, 1969

*

SP4

William D. Nelson

D Company

2-7th Cavalry

November 6, 1968

CPT

Oscar L. O'Connor

D Company

2-7th Cavalry

November 4, 1967

*

2LT

Henry J. O'Kusky, Jr.

D Company

2-7th Cavalry

July 1, 1968

*

SP4

Fruto J. Oquendo

C Company

2-8th Cavalry

May 6, 1969

CPT

Donald A. Orsini

D Company

1-12th Cavalry

December 15, 1967

SP4

Raymond Ortiz

A Company

1-8th Cavalry

November 3-4, 1965

*

SFC

Wilfredo Pagan-Lozada

D Company

2-5th Cavalry

February 9, 1967

*

1LT

Robert C. Peda

A Troop

1-9th Cavalry

April 7, 1968

SP4

William Phifer

A Company

5-7th Cavalry

February 23, 1968

*

PFC

Alfred Pickard

B Company

1-8th Cavalry

December 2, 1969

1LT

John D. Piper

A Battery

2-19th Field Artillery

December 27, 1966

*

SP5

James F. Polusney

HHC

2-7th Cavalry

November 17, 1969

*

PFC

Thomas D. Poole

A Company

5-7th Cavalry

February 12, 1968

PFC

Jean D. Poutrain

HHC

2-5th Cavalry

February 9, 1967

*

SP4

Richard F. Quinn

HHC

1-8th Cavalry

July 12, 1970

*

PFC

Lorenzo Ramirez, Jr.

D Company

1-5th Cavalry

June 28, 1968

*

SSG

Thomas G. Reyes

A Company

1-7th Cavalry

November 9, 1967

MAJ

Archie A. Rider

A Troop

1-9th Cavalry

December 3, 1967

1LT

Ronald J. Riley

D Company

1-5th Cavalry

February 16-17, 1967

2LT

George M. Ring

C Company

2-12th Cavalry

June 7, 1968

SP4

Paul J. Rock

B Company

1-12th Cavalry

October 26, 1967

*

SP4

Onsby R. Rose

D Company

1-5th Cavalry

May 18, 1966

SFC

Edgar A. Ross

D Company

1-8th Cavalry

March 30, 1969

2LT

John R. Rowland

D Company

2-5th Cavalry

June 22, 1970

SGT

Clyde E. Savage

B Company

1-7th Cavalry

November 14, 1965

1LT

James Schlottman

A Troop

1-9th Cavalry

October 2, 1966

 

CSM

James A. Scott HHC 2-7th Cavalry November 17, 1965

*

SFC

Otto W. See

A Troop

1-9th Cavalry

March 11, 1968

WO1

Richard D. Sellers

E Troop

1-9th Cavalry

January 5, 1971

*

1SG

Earl T. Shaffer

A Company

5-7th Cavalry

December 9, 1968

*

CPT

Marvin I Siders

D Company

2-7th Cavalry

November 6, 1968

1LT

James P. Simons

A Troop

1-9th Cavalry

December 17, 1966

SGT

Harold M. Snoddy

D Company

2-12th Cavalry

May 12, 1969

*

1LT

Richard M. Speer

D Company

2-12th Cavalry

April 22, 1970

SP4

Noble L. Steeley

A Troop

1-9th Cavalry

August 20, 1968

1LT

Rufus Stephens

B Company

2-5th Cavalry

February 17, 1966

LTC

Robert D. Stevenson

HHC

2-5th Cavalry

March 11, 1967

*

PFC

Michael H. Stoflet

A Company

5-7th Cavalry

November 1, 1966

*

1LT

James M. Stone

C Company

2-12th Cavalry

January 7, 1968

*

SP4

Brent A. Street

E Company

2-8th Cavalry

April 1, 1970

*

SP4

Johnnie D. Swann

B Company

2-8th Cavalry

September 5, 1969

LTC

Richard S. Sweet

HHC

2-12th Cavalry

February 3-5, 1968

LTC

Thomas H. Tackaberry

HHC

2-8th Cavalry

September 19, 1966

1LT

Ronald S. Taylor

C Company

2-12th Cavalry

January 7, 1968

*

CPT

William E. Taylor

B Company

2-5th Cavalry

August 14-15, 1966

*

SP4

Brian E. Tierney

D Company

1-12th Cavalry

May 21, 1968

*

SP4

Robert A. Tillquist

B Company

2-12th Cavalry

November 4, 1965

MG

John J. Tolson

HHC

1st Cavalry Division

February 14-27 March, 1968

 

SP4

Robert L. Towles

D Company 2-7th Cavalry November 17, 1965

CW2

Ronald L. Tusi

F Battery

79th Artillery (AFA)

April 15, 1972

*

SP4

Michael G. Vinassa

C Company

1-8th Cavalry

May 21, 1966

SGT

Raymond F. Waite

D Company

229th Aviation

April 8, 1972

*

SP4

Casey O. Waller

E Company

2-8th Cavalry

April 1, 1970

SFC

Albert R. Watts

D Company

2-12th Cavalry

September 23, 1966

*

SP4

Richard L. Waycaster

A Company

2-8th Cavalry

February 19, 1969

SP5

Thomas E. West

1st Cavalry Division

May 2, 1970

CPT

John B. Whitehead

D Company

229th Aviation

April 8, 1972

*

SSG

Elvin J. Wideman

A Company

5-7th Cavalry

November 19, 1966

SP5

Larry D. Wright

A Troop

1-9th Cavalry

October 2, 1966

CPT

Merrill F. Wymer, Jr.

HHC

2-12th Cavalry

April 21, 1967

*

SP4

Kent M. Zerr

B Troop

1-9th Cavalry

March 6, 1970

The above listing may be incomplete.  Notify the webmaster of any discrepancies, omissions.

Vietnam War DSC Citations